Governance

Message from the Chair

TSAT Members, Directors and Governors are committed to ensuring our trust continues to provide the highest quality of education. We believe passionately in our mission to “transform the life chances” of all our children and young people. Through working together with this commitment we believe we are stronger and as we grow our ambition of what we can achieve grows with us.

I am proud of our staff, who are outstanding professionals and I am equally proud of the high quality and dedication of our governors who take seriously their responsibilities and ensure we support and challenge our leaders to inspire all their staff and our young people to strive for excellence.

Your preferences have prevented this content from being loaded. If you have recently changed your preferences, please try reloading the page

Your preferences have prevented this content from being loaded. If you have recently changed your preferences, please try reloading the page
Peter Martin
Chair of the TSAT Board

Members

  • Peter Martin (Chair)
  • Deborah Reed
  • Janet Smith
  • Sarah Earle
  • Dr Gurpit Lall

Directors

  • Stuart Gardner (CEO)
  • Peter Martin (Chair)
  • Derek Morrison
  • Gerard Newman
  • Lee Trimby
  • Linda Randall
  • Michael Bailey
  • Steve Geary
  • Rachel Jordan-Evans

Declaration of Business Interests and Date Appointed

 

 

Name Declaration Appointed By Appointment Date Stepped Down
Peter Martin (Chair of Trustees and Member ) Chair, Medway Youth Trust

Chair, Schools Forum

Chair, Bradfield Academy

Director of Thinking Solutions for Education Ltd

Original (signatory) members 26/08/2010
Michael Bailey (Trustee) None Appointed by academy members 25/03/2015
Sarah Earle (Member) None Original (signatory) members 01/10/2010
Stuart Gardner (Accounting Officer) None 18/07/2016
Ian Mason (Trustee) Currently employed by the Independent Schools Council Appointed by GB/board 12/02/2020
Derek Morrison (Trustee) None Appointed by GB/board 08/05/2012
Gerard Newman (Trustee) Director of Thinking Solutions for Education Ltd Appointed by academy members 17/03/2016
Linda Randall (Trustee) L and J Training and Consultancy

Self-employed providing training and consultancy services to schools in regard to safeguarding children

In the past has been employed by a number of schools within the Trust to train staff

Appointed by academy members 29/03/2017
Lee Trimby (Trustee) Married to Dawn Trimby, Executive Business Manager Portsmouth Appointed by academy members 17/03/2016 31/08/20
Deborah Reed (Member) Employee at the University of Kent. Director at Dent-Training, Education and Development Ltd Appointed by academy members 29/03/2017
Janet Smith (Member) None Appointed by academy members 1/09/2017
Dr Gurpit Lall (Member) Employee at the University of Kent Appointed by members 21/03/2018
Steve Geary (Trustee) Headteacher at Horsted Infant and Junior School, Governor High Firs School, Governor Horsted School Appointed by academy members 27/03/2019
Rachel Jordan-Evans (Trustee) Employee of Penspen Ltd Appointed by Regional Governing Body 17/07/2019
David Lycett (Trustee) Employed by Portsmouth College Appointed by academy members 01/09/2019

Regional Governing Body Membership

Chatham Regional Governing Body governs Holcombe Grammar School, The Victory Academy and New Horizons Children’s Academy.

This structure is applicable from 1st September 2019, to view the previous structure please click here: RGB Structure up to 31/08/2019

ManagementMichael GrayNoneAppointed by Board of Directors01/09/201908/10/2019

Role Member Business Interests Appointed By Appointment Date Stepped Down
Chair Michael Bailey None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Education 1 Cllr Joanne Howcroft-Scott Cllr for Medway Co-operative and Labour Party, NEU Equalities Officer, TUC Equalities Officer, Bluesky Foster Care – IHV’s Officer and Foster Carer, Chair of Governors – Linton Mead School, Governor – Waterside SEMH School, Scott’s Builders – Husbands Building Company Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Education 2 Benjamin Taylor University of East London Appointed by Board of Directors 12/02/2020
HR James Bushnell None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Management Catherine Chapman None Appointed by Board of Directors 30/10/2019
Legal & Compliance Michael Bailey None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Premises and H&S Richard Holdsworth None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Finance Omolayo Sokoya None Appointed by Board of Directors 30/10/2019
CEO Stuart Gardner None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Director of Education Mandy Gage Trustee of Nucleus Arts/The Halpern Charitable Foundation, Trustee of Arthur Ingram Trust, Chair of Medway Cultural Education Partnership (with Royal Opera House Bridge) Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019

Fratton Regional Governing Body governs The Portsmouth Academy, Newbridge Junior School  and Penhale Infant School.

This structure is applicable from 1st September 2019, to view the previous structure please click here: RGB Structure up to 31/08/2019

Role Member Business Interests Appointed By Appointment Date Stepped Down
Chair Stuart McIntosh (Chair) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Education David Lycett Employee of Portsmouth College Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Finance Lee Trimby Dawn Trimby(Wife) TSAT Executive Business Manager (Acting Head of Finance) Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2020
HR Victoria Ferguson (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Education Krysia Butwilowska Governor at Portsmouth High School for Girls

Trustee at New Theatre Royal Portsmouth

Director at The Royal Naval and Yacht Club

Support at a special school in Camberley Surrey

Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Legal/Compliance Peter Higgins (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019 04/11/2020
Communications/IT Stuart McIntosh None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Safety Manager/BAE Bruce Fyfe None Appointed by Board of Directors 30/10/2019
Ex-Head/Consultant Peter Hopkinson None Appointed by Board of Directors 30/10/2019
AAB Chair Susan Tungatt None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
CEO Stuart Gardner None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Director of Education Natalie Sheppard Sister-in-law owns Active8 who rent The Portsmouth Academy premises Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
AAB Representative Sarah Ghassemi None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019

Kent Regional Governing Body governs Rochester Grammar School and The Goodwin Academy

This structure is applicable from 1st September 2019, to view the previous structure please click here: RGB structure up to 31/08/2019

</tr

Role Member Business Interests Appointed By Appointment Date Stepped Down
Chair Kaye Bettey (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Education 1 Thabisile Hollingsworth (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Education 2 John McMaster None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019 30/03/2020
Education 2 David Day Lead professional for THINK AHEAD, employed by TSAT. Appointed by Board of Directors 15/07/2020
Education 3 Jane Billing None Appointed by Board of Directors 15/07/2020
Finance Adeola Olagundoye (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
HR Marc Stevenson None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Legal & Compliance Michael Bailey None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Premises and H&S Kaye Bettey (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Management Malcolm Parfitt None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
AAB Representative Claire Coote None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
CEO Stuart Gardner None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Director of Education Gwynn Bassan None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019

Portsmouth Regional Governing Body governs Moorings Way Infant School, Meon Junior School, Meon Infant School Isambard Brunel Junior School and Meredith Infant School

This structure is applicable from 1st September 2019, to view the previous structure please click here: RGB Structure up to 31/08/2019

 

Role Member Business Interests Appointed By Appointment Date Stepped Down
Chair Matthew Fleet None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Management Lyudmila Wade None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019 02/07/20
Education 1 Matthew Fleet (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Education 2 Louise Wilson None Appointed by Board of Directors 30/10/2019
Finance Lorraine Swanson None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
HR Kerry Collier (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Legal/Compliance Peter Youngs None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Communications/IT Michelle Treacher Director of Little Thinkers Pre School and Nursery LTD Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
AAB Chair at Meon Infant School Nina Shore None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Parent/AAB Chair at Meon Junior School Ellen Collins None Appointed by Board of Directors 30/10/2019
HR Julie Spurgeon None Appointed by Board of Directors 15/07/2020
CEO Stuart Gardner None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Director of Education Natalie Sheppard Sister-in-law owns Active8 who rent The Portsmouth Academy premises Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019

Strood Regional Governing Body governs Cedar Children’s Academy, All Faiths Children’s Academy and The Gordon Children’s Academy.

This structure is applicable from 1st September 2019, to view the previous structure please click here: RGB Structure up to 31/08/2019

Role Member Business Interests Appointed By Appointment Date Stepped Down
Chair Derek Morrison None

 

Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Education 1 Shelly Bridger Headteacher at Greenacre Academy Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019 03/11/2020
Education 2 Gareth Shadick (Parent) Employed by FPTA Academies Trust
based at The Robert Napier School.
Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Finance Nathan Holloway (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
HR Rachel Bailey (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Management Peter Martin Chair of TSAT, Chair Schools Forum, Chair Medway Youth Trust, Chair Bradfield’s Academy, Director of Thinking Solutions for Education Ltd Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Premises and H&S Derek Morrison None

 

Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Communication/IT Marc Dermody Employee of Medway Council Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019 13/01/2020
Legal/Compliance John Kanes School Governor at St John’s Infant School, Chatham {part of Medway Anglican Schools Trust) Appointed by Board of Directors 30/10/2019
AAB Chair Sarah Phillipson (Parent) Governor support clerk for various LA maintained schools, as well as Cliffe Woods Primary School Trust, Oasis trust, and The Thomas Howard Trust. Community Governor at Phoenix Junior school. Trustee Rivermead Inclusive Trust. Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
CEO Stuart Gardner None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Director of Education Jody Murphy Member of the Skills for Life Trust Board Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019

Board of Directors Minutes

Associated Documents

Your preferences have prevented this content from being loaded. If you have recently changed your preferences, please try reloading the page