Governance

Message from the Chair

TSAT Members, Directors and Governors are committed to ensuring our trust continues to provide the highest quality of education. We believe passionately in our mission to “transform the life chances” of all our children and young people. Through working together with this commitment we believe we are stronger and as we grow our ambition of what we can achieve grows with us.

I am proud of our staff, who are outstanding professionals and I am equally proud of the high quality and dedication of our governors who take seriously their responsibilities and ensure we support and challenge our leaders to inspire all their staff and our young people to strive for excellence.

Your preferences have prevented this content from being loaded. If you have recently changed your preferences, please try reloading the page

Your preferences have prevented this content from being loaded. If you have recently changed your preferences, please try reloading the page
Peter Martin
Chair of the TSAT Board

Members

  • Peter Martin (Chair)
  • Deborah Reed
  • Janet Smith
  • Sarah Earle
  • Dr Gurpit Lall

Directors

  • Stuart Gardner (CEO)
  • Peter Martin (Chair)
  • Annette Beard
  • Derek Morrison
  • Gerard Newman
  • Lee Trimby
  • Linda Randall
  • Michael Bailey
  • Steve Geary
  • Rachel Jordan-Evans

Declaration of Business Interests and Date Appointed

 

Name Declaration Appointed By Appointment Date Stepped Down
Peter Martin (Chair of Trustees and Member ) Chair, Medway Youth Trust

Chair, Schools Forum

Chair, Bradfield Academy

Director of Thinking Solutions for Education Ltd

Original (signatory) members 26/08/2010
Michael Bailey (Trustee) None Appointed by academy members 25/03/2015
Annette Beard (Trustee) Programme leader for the National Professional Qualifications and the Leadership Suite of programmes at UCL: Institute of Education, working with the New Horizons TSAT on these programmes locally. Appointed by academy members 29/03/2017
Sarah Earle (Member) None Original (signatory) members 01/10/2010
Stuart Gardner (Accounting Officer) None 18/07/2016
Lee Miller (Chief Financial Officer) Director of Little Thinkers Preschool and Nursery Limited

Teapot Row Management Company

Director of Thinking Solutions for Education Ltd

05/02//2014 12/12/2018
Derek Morrison (Trustee) None Appointed by GB/board 08/05/2012
Gerard Newman (Trustee) Director of Thinking Solutions for Education Ltd Appointed by academy members 17/03/2016
Linda Randall (Trustee) L and J Training and Consultancy

Self-employed providing training and consultancy services to schools in regard to safeguarding children

In the past has been employed by a number of schools within the Trust to train staff

Appointed by academy members 29/03/2017
Julie Spurgeon (Trustee) None Appointed by GB/board 10/07/2014 15/10/2018
Lee Trimby (Trustee) Married to Dawn Trimby, Executive Business Manager Portsmouth Appointed by academy members 17/03/2016
Lee Round (Trustee) Runs a consultancy business called ‘A Round Education’ that
offers advice and training to Local Authorities and Governing Bodies
of Maintained Schools and Academies.
Appointed by GB/board 09/11/2017 07/01/2019
Deborah Reed (Member) Employee at the University of Kent Appointed by academy members 29/03/2017
Janet Smith (Member) None Appointed by academy members 1/09/2017
Dr Gurpit Lall (Member) Employee at the University of Kent Appointed by members 21/03/2018
Steve Geary (Trustee) Headteacher at Horsted Infant and Junior School, Governor High Firs School, Governor Horsted School Appointed by academy members 27/03/2019
Rachel Jordan-Evans (Trustee) Employee of Penspen Ltd Appointed by Regional Governing Body 17/07/2019

Regional Governing Body Membership

Chatham Regional Governing Body governs Holcombe Grammar School, The Victory Academy and New Horizons Children’s Academy.

This structure is applicable from 1st September 2019, to view the previous structure please click here: RGB Structure up to 31/08/2019

Role Member Business Interests Appointed By Appointment Date Stepped Down
Chair Michael Bailey None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Education 1 Cllr Joanne Howcroft-Scott Cllr for Medway Co-operative and Labour Party, NEU Equalities Officer, TUC Equalities Officer, Bluesky Foster Care – IHV’s Officer and Foster Carer, Chair of Governors – Linton Mead School, Governor – Waterside SEMH School, Scott’s Builders – Husbands Building Company Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
HR James Bushnell None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Management Michael Gray None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Legal & Compliance Michael Bailey None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Premises and H&S Richard Holdsworth None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
CEO Stuart Gardner None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Director of Education Mandy Gage Trustee of Nucleus Arts/The Halpern Charitable Foundation, Trustee of Arthur Ingram Trust, Chair of Medway Cultural Education Partnership (with Royal Opera House Bridge) Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019

Fratton Regional Governing Body governs The Portsmouth Academy, Newbridge Junior School  and Penhale Infant School.

This structure is applicable from 1st September 2019, to view the previous structure please click here: RGB Structure up to 31/08/2019

Role Member Business Interests Appointed By Appointment Date Stepped Down
Chair Stuart McIntosh (Chair) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Education David Lycett Employee of Portsmouth College Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
HR Victoria Ferguson (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Education Krysia Butwilowska Governor at Portsmouth High School for Girls

Trustee at New Theatre Royal Portsmouth

Director at The Royal Naval and Yacht Club

Support at a special school in Camberley Surrey

Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Legal/Compliance Peter Higgins (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Communications/IT Stuart McIntosh None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
AAB Chair Susan Tungatt None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
CEO Stuart Gardner None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Director of Education Natalie Sheppard Sister-in-law owns Active8 who rent The Portsmouth Academy premises Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019

Kent Regional Governing Body governs Rochester Grammar School and Goodwin Grammar School

This structure is applicable from 1st September 2019, to view the previous structure please click here: RGB structure up to 31/08/2019

Role Member Business Interests Appointed By Appointment Date Stepped Down
Chair To be confirmed at first meeting in October 2019 None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Education 1 Thabisile Hollingsworth (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Education 2 John McMaster None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Finance Adeola Olagundoye (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
HR Marc Stevenson None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Legal & Compliance Michael Bailey None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Premises and H&S Kaye Bettey (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Management Malcolm Parfitt None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
AAB Representative Claire Coote None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
CEO Stuart Gardner None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Director of Education Gwynn Bassan None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019

Portsmouth Regional Governing Body governs Moorings Way Infant School, Meon Junior School, Meon Infant School Isambard Brunel Junior School and Meredith Infant School

This structure is applicable from 1st September 2019, to view the previous structure please click here: RGB Structure up to 31/08/2019

 

Role Member Business Interests Appointed By Appointment Date Stepped Down
Chair Matthew Fleet None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Education 1 Lyudmila Wade None Appointed by Board of Directors 001/09/2019
Education 2 Matthew Fleet (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Finance Lorraine Swanson None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
HR Kerry Collier (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Management Sally Fountain (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Legal/Compliance Peter Youngs None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Communications/IT Michelle Treacher None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
AAB Chair Nina Shore None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
CEO Stuart Gardner None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Director of Education Natalie Sheppard Sister-in-law owns Active8 who rent The Portsmouth Academy premises Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019

Strood Regional Governing Body governs Cedar Children’s Academy, All Faiths Children’s Academy and The Gordon Children’s Academy.

This structure is applicable from 1st September 2019, to view the previous structure please click here: RGB Structure up to 31/08/2019

Role Member Business Interests Appointed By Appointment Date Stepped Down
Chair Derek Morrison None

 

Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Education 1 Shelly Bridger None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Education 2 Gareth Shadick (Parent) Employed by FPTA Academies Trust
based at The Robert Napier School. Wife is employed by TSAT (STA at All Faiths Children’s Academy)
Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Finance Nathan Holloway (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
HR Rachel Bailey (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Management Peter Martin Chair of TSAT, Chair Schools Forum, Chair Medway Youth Trust, Chair Bradfield’s Academy, Director of Thinking Solutions for Education Ltd Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Premises and H&S Derek Morrison None

 

Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Communication/IT Marc Dermody Employee of Medway Council Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
AAB Chair Sarah Phillipson (Parent) None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
CEO Stuart Gardner None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019
Director of Education Jody Murphy None Appointed by Board of Directors 01/09/2019

Associated Documents

Your preferences have prevented this content from being loaded. If you have recently changed your preferences, please try reloading the page